Fremont, CA

One city, many home languages: social media management for Fremont small businesses

Presly writes your posts, makes the images and publishes them on Instagram, Facebook, Google and 7 more platforms. You approve them, or let them go out on their own.

Card required. Cancel before day 7 and you pay nothing.

  • 7-day free trial
  • 10 platforms
  • Approve or autopilot
platforms from one place
10platforms from one place
to plan a week of posts
60 secto plan a week of posts
a month after the trial
$39a month after the trial
Example post image for a afghan restaurant

InstagramSample post · Afghan restaurant

Example post image for a bonsai and succulent nursery

FacebookSample post · Bonsai and succulent nursery

Example post image for a artist pigment and natural dye supplier in Bay Area, CA

InstagramSample post · Artist pigment and natural dye supplier

Example post image for a auto repair shop in Central Valley, CA

FacebookSample post · Auto repair shop

Sample posts for Fremont and other US businesses. Pick your business type.

See the posts Presly writes

Sample posts for Fremont and other US businesses. Pick your business type.

  • Example post image: The back of a client's head showing glossy, freshly styled caramel waves in a bright salon chair, soft holiday lights reflected in the mirror.
    InstagramHair salon

    Sample post · Dallas, TX

    Holiday at the Arboretum opens Nov 11, so holiday photo season in Dallas is almost here. Get your gloss, trim and fresh color done now, and your hair is camera ready before the first family picture. Evening spots fill first in November. Book your appointment: link in bio. #DallasHair #DallasSalon #DallasTX #HolidayHair

  • Example post image: A sunny brunch table with chilaquiles, mugs of café de olla and a basket of pan dulce, two race bibs resting beside the plates.
    InstagramRestaurant

    Sample post · Dallas, TX

    Running the Dallas YMCA Turkey Trot on Thursday, November 26? After the race, Thanksgiving brunch is at our place: chilaquiles, café de olla and fresh pan dulce. We open at 10 for runners and families. Reserve your table: link in bio.

  • Example post image: Close-up of a client's hands showing deep red and gold holiday nail art, with soft out-of-focus string lights behind.
    InstagramNail salon

    Sample post · Bellevue, WA

    Garden d'Lights opens Nov 28, and holiday party season is right behind it. Our winter sets are in: deep berry reds, soft gold and a little sparkle at the tips. December weekends go first, so pick your time now. Tap the link in bio to book. #BellevueNails #BellevueWA #HolidayNails #EastsideBeauty

  • Example post image: A crisp skin fade seen from behind and slightly to the side, sharp neckline and clean part, the client seated in a classic barber chair with soft holiday lights blurred in the background.
    InstagramBarber shop

    Sample post · Los Angeles, CA

    LAUSD winter break starts Monday, December 21. Before the Christmas photos and year-end dinners, come in for a fresh fade: cuts for kids and adults, designs and beard trims. December Saturdays fill up first. Book your appointment: link in bio.

  • Example post image: A clean sedan raised on a lift in a bright, tidy repair bay, a mechanic's gloved hands checking tire tread with a gauge, a packed weekend bag visible on the back seat through the open door.
    InstagramAuto repair

    Sample post · Houston, TX

    Heading out for Thanksgiving? HISD schools are off November 23 to 27, and the highway fills up. Before you drive to the Valley, San Antonio or Louisiana, bring your car in: we check tires, brakes, oil, battery and wipers in one visit. Book your check: link in bio.

  • Example post image: A technician's gloved hands checking a residential furnace with a flashlight, a snowy yard visible through a basement window.
    InstagramHVAC

    Sample post · Spokane, WA

    Spokane averages about 6 inches of snow in November and nearly 14 in December. If your furnace makes a new noise, now is the time to call, not the first freezing night. Our fall furnace check covers filters, burners and the safety switch. Book a furnace check: link in bio. #SpokaneHVAC #SpokaneWA #FurnaceCheck #InlandNorthwest

  • Example post image: Copper pipes under a kitchen sink wrapped in gray foam insulation, the cabinet door open, a plumber's gloved hands tightening a fitting with a wrench, warm indoor light, no faces.
    FacebookPlumber

    Sample post · Boston, MA

    Leaving town for winter break? BPS recess starts Thursday, Dec 24, and a normal January at Logan brings almost 25 nights at or below freezing. Before you lock up: open the cabinet doors under your sinks, let a slow trickle run on any faucet whose pipes pass through a cold basement or garage, and make sure you know where the main shutoff is. Want a second set of eyes first? We do quick pre-trip pipe checks all week. Book a pipe check: link in bio. #BostonPlumber #FrozenPipes #BostonWinter #BostonHomeowners

  • Example post image: Gloved hands clipping warm white LED string lights onto a brick rowhouse porch railing with plastic light clips, a weatherproof outdoor outlet cover on the brick beside them, with no faces and no text in frame, deep blue dusk sky behind.
    FacebookElectrician

    Sample post · Pittsburgh, PA

    Light Up Night is Saturday, Nov 21, and lots of porches get decorated that weekend. Four Duquesne Light tips before you climb the ladder: outside, use only strands rated for outdoor use; hang them with insulated hooks or staples, never nails; don't overload outlets or extension cords; and look up for power lines, staying at least 10 feet away. No outdoor outlet, or one that keeps tripping? We install weatherproof outdoor outlets so the display has a safe place to plug in. Book a pre-holiday visit: link in bio. #PittsburghElectrician #LightUpNight #HolidayLights #PittsburghHomes

  • Example post image: Close-up of gloved hands pressing a glossy white rectangular wall tile onto gray thin-set mortar with ridged trowel lines, small plastic tile spacers in the joints of the row below, a notched steel trowel resting on the edge of a bucket at the lower edge of the frame, cool even daylight from a small frosted window to one side, no faces, no text, no logos, no labels.
    Google Business ProfileRemodeling contractor

    Sample post · Newark, NJ

    Want the hall bath redone before next year's guests show up? Start it in January. Our tile crew has openings for tub-to-shower conversions, new floors and full wall tile from Monday, Jan 4. We measure, show you samples at your kitchen table and hand you a written price before any demo starts. Cold months are indoor months, so January and February are when we can give a small bathroom our full attention. Estimates through Friday, Dec 18 get first pick of start dates. Call or send us a message to set up a free estimate. #NewarkNJ #BathroomRemodel #TileWork #EssexCounty

  • Example post image: Tight overhead shot on a scuffed wooden tabletop: a golden, craggy chicken-fried steak covering most of a white plate under peppery cream gravy, a scoop of mashed potatoes, bright green beans and a thick slice of buttered Texas toast, a hand holding a fork at the edge of the frame, a mug of black coffee beside the plate, soft morning window light, no faces, no text, no logos, no menus, no room in view.
    InstagramCafé

    Sample post · Fort Worth, TX

    Stock Show opens Friday, Jan 15, and the Best of the West Ranch Rodeo starts at 7:30 that night at Dickies Arena. Eat before you go. Our chicken-fried steak is hand-breaded every morning and hangs off the edge of the plate, with peppery cream gravy, real mashed potatoes, green beans and a thick slice of buttered Texas toast. Coffee's on at 6 a.m. for everybody working the barns, and the griddle stays hot until 9 p.m. every day of the show, right through Feb 6. Request a table for the whole rodeo crew: link in bio. #FortWorthEats #StockShow #ChickenFriedSteak #Cowtown

  • Example post image: A bright, calm dental exam room with a clean chair, a tidy tray of tools and a small potted poinsettia on the counter, a child's hand holding a new blue toothbrush in the foreground.
    FacebookDental office

    Sample post · San Jose, CA

    San Jose Unified students are off December 21 through January 1, which makes winter break the easiest stretch of the year to fit in family cleanings without pulling anyone out of class. Morning chairs go first, so pick your times now. If your dental plan runs on the calendar year, ask us what your 2026 benefits still cover. Request a winter break visit: link in bio. #SanJoseDentist #SanJoseCA #WinterBreak #FamilyDentist

  • Example post image: A welcoming single-story limestone home at dusk on a quiet tree-lined street, warm white holiday lights along the porch roof, a lit wreath on the front door and luminaria-style paper lanterns lining the walk, no people.
    InstagramReal estate agent

    Sample post · San Antonio, TX

    The River Walk lights switch on with the Ford Holiday River Parade on Friday, Nov 27, and they stay up into early January. Here is my favorite house-hunting habit for the season: after you see the lights downtown, drive your short list of neighborhoods after dark. You learn how the street feels at night, which blocks love to decorate, and how long the drive home really takes. Want my after-dark neighborhood route? Book a quick call: link in bio. #SanAntonioRealEstate #SATXHomes #RiverWalkLights #HouseHunting

  • Example post image: A warm, sunlit fitness studio with neat rows of kettlebells, rowing machines and rolled mats, a frosted window showing snow outside, no people.
    FacebookFitness studio

    Sample post · Chicago, IL

    CPS classes start back Tuesday, Jan 5. Drop the kids off, then come warm up with us: our 9 a.m. strength class runs every weekday in January. The normal January high at O'Hare is 31.6°F, so we brought the miles indoors, heat on, music up. Book your first class: link in bio. #ChicagoFitness #ChicagoGym #NewYearRoutine #ChicagoMoms

Try Presly free for 7 days

Card required. Cancel before day 7 and you pay nothing.

Set up once. Posts every week.

  1. 1

    Add your website

    Presly reads your services, hours and the way you talk to customers.

  2. 2

    Get a week of posts

    Captions and images for each platform, in English or Spanish.

  3. 3

    Approve or autopilot

    Edit anything first, or let Presly publish on your schedule.

Everything Fremont local businesses need

One tool that writes, schedules, publishes and listens, so you can stay off your phone and on the floor.

  • AI posts and images

    Captions, hashtags and images written for your business. Your own photos work too.

  • 10-platform scheduling

    Instagram, Facebook, Google Business Profile, TikTok and 6 more from one calendar.

  • Google Business Profile

    Regular updates, so people who find you on Google see what is new.

  • One inbox (Growth and Pro)

    DMs, comments and Google reviews in one screen. Presly drafts replies, you send them.

  • Analytics

    Reach and engagement across your platforms in one dashboard.

  • 5-minute setup

    Paste your website, connect your accounts, and Presly learns your brand.

  • Starts at $39/month

    Try it free for 7 days. No setup fees.

What owners say

“Presly literally saved my sanity. I was spending every Sunday night writing captions. Now I approve a week of posts in 5 minutes while drinking my morning coffee.”
Polished Nail Lounge · Beauty
“We went from posting once a week to five times a week across three platforms. Reservations are up 23% and guests keep telling us they found us on Instagram.”
La Paloma Kitchen · Restaurants
“I get more calls from Google Business Profile now than from my truck wrap. Presly's auto-posting to GBP has been the best marketing move I've made all year.”
Apex Plumbing Co. · Home Services

Pick a plan after your free week

  • Starter

    $39/mo

    Posts, images and scheduling on 10 platforms.

  • Growth

    $79/mo

    Adds one inbox for DMs, comments and reviews.

  • Pro

    $159/mo

    More posts each month and replies that send themselves.

Every plan starts with 7 free days. Annual billing saves 20%.

Local guide

The Fremont posting guide

Last verified

Presly, the AI social media and booking app for local businesses (presly.ai), writes and publishes posts for Fremont shops on 10 platforms. Every business picks a single posting language, and in a city where 64.2% of residents use a language besides English at home, that pick carries real weight.1 The trial is 7 free days, card at sign-up. When it ends, plans start at $39 a month for one business.

What does choosing one posting language mean in a city where most residents speak another?

It means deciding which of your customers reads your feed first, and the Census numbers make that decision easier to reason about. English-only speakers are a minority at home here. Of the 215,813 residents age 5 and older, 77,366 speak only English, about 35.8% (our arithmetic).2 Just over half of all residents, 51.1%, were born outside the United States.1

The largest groups in Census table C16001 line up like this (shares of residents 5 and up, our arithmetic):2

Census language groupSpeakersShareNot "very well" in English
Other Indo-European languages42,08019.5%8,870
Chinese (incl. Mandarin, Cantonese)36,97017.1%17,111
Other Asian and Pacific Island languages22,59610.5%4,533
Spanish18,2728.5%5,940
Tagalog (incl. Filipino)7,6533.5%1,959
Vietnamese3,8651.8%1,940
Korean2,5061.2%1,281

Two readings stand out. First, the Chinese group is both large and leans on its home language: 46.3% of its speakers say their English is not "very well," compared with 21.1% in the Indo-European group and 32.5% among Spanish speakers (our arithmetic).2 A post in Chinese reaches people an English post can miss. Second, the biggest group is a bundle. "Other Indo-European languages" holds Hindi along with many other South Asian and Indo-European languages, and the Census does not split it, so this table cannot tell you how many Fremont residents read Hindi.

Presly handles this with one setting. A business picks its posting language from a list of more than 30, and all captions, on all 10 platforms, are written in it. Options that match Fremont's larger groups include Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Hindi, Spanish, Filipino, Vietnamese and Korean. C16001 does not separate Mandarin from Cantonese, or Traditional script from Simplified, so the choice between the two Chinese options should come from your own regulars and the script they write to you in.

A practical test: if a third or more of your customers open the conversation in one language, run a month of posts in it and compare reach in Presly's analytics with the month before. Analytics come with every plan, Starter included.

Key facts

PreslyFremont
One queue, 10 platforms, Google Business Profile, Instagram, TikTok and Facebook included226,442 residents on July 1, 2025, about 13.8% of Alameda County's 1,636,630 (our arithmetic)3
One posting language per business, out of 30-plus64.2% of residents 5 and over use a non-English language at home1
Each post gets a picture Presly makes or one of yours; posts you write by hand use no credits66.7% of residents are Asian alone or in combination; the median age is 39.14
Booking page (Growth and Pro) where customers send a booking request you accept or auto-confirm4,716 employer firms with 119,786 employees, roughly 25 per firm (2022, our arithmetic)5
The day before a visit, the customer gets a reminder; a 2-hour one is optional5,575 business locations in ZIP codes with a Fremont mailing address, 3,185 of them with under five on staff (2023, our arithmetic)6
Inbox on Growth (AI suggestion when you tap) and Pro (a draft already written)140,901 businesses without payroll across Alameda County (2023)7
Monthly: $39 Starter, $79 Growth, $159 Pro, $499 Agency; 7 free days, card at sign-up96.9% of households own a smartphone and 96.8% pay for broadband81
Seasons and holidays are known in advance; your local dates are typed in as topicsNo measurable snow, and 83% of the 15.94 inches of yearly rain falls November through March (our arithmetic)9

How does Presly run a Fremont shop's social media?

Ten minutes of setup turns a short description of your business into a steady schedule of finished posts. You tell Presly what you sell, which part of Fremont you're in, where your customers scroll, which language to write in and when posts should go out.

After that the work divides cleanly:

  • Writing. Presly drafts each caption in your chosen language and fits it to the month. A December post can mention the rain and the year-end rush; an August one can mention Festival of the Arts weekend. Dates only Fremont cares about, a Quarry Lakes race or a Train of Lights evening, are topics you enter once.
  • Pictures. For each post, Presly makes an image or uses a photo you supply. A shot of today's pulao platter from your own camera roll can run as it is.
  • Publishing. Posts leave at the times you set, on all 10 platforms or only the ones you choose. The queue runs on autopilot from the start and keeps moving on days you never log in; open it whenever you like to rewrite a caption or swap a picture before its time comes.
  • Credits. AI-made posts draw on a monthly allowance. Manual posts never cost credits.
  • Booking. On Growth and Pro, customers pick a time on your booking page and send a request. A restaurant's table requests list the day, the hour and the party size. You accept each one, or let auto-confirm do it, and the customer hears from Presly the day before the visit, plus 2 hours ahead if you switch that on.
  • Replies. Comments, DMs and Google reviews land in one Inbox on Growth and Pro. On Growth you tap for an AI suggestion, then edit it and send it yourself. On Pro the suggested reply is written before you get there. Either way, a reply leaves only when you press send.

What would Presly post for a Centerville Afghan restaurant and a bonsai nursery this winter?

One English Instagram post built around New Year's Day lunch, and one Traditional Chinese Facebook post timed to the December rains. Both businesses and both captions are invented to show the style; neither describes a real Fremont shop or diner.

Example postInstagram

Example post for an Afghan restaurant in Fremont

The first lunch of 2027 comes on a platter. Friday, Jan 1, we open at 11:30 with kabuli pulao: long-grain rice cooked in lamb broth, tender lamb underneath, sweet carrots and raisins on top. Add a plate of potato bolani and a bowl of garlic yogurt with dried mint, then tear the bread by hand and pass it around. January afternoons in Fremont tend to peak near 59 degrees, so the tables by the window catch the sun. Table requests (day, time, how many of you) go through the link in bio. #FremontCA #AfghanFood #KabuliPulao #Bolani #NewYearsDay
Example post image: Overhead table-level close-up of a wide platter of kabuli pulao, golden rice topped with glossy julienned carrots and raisins, a plate of crisp bolani triangles and a small bowl of white yogurt with dried mint beside it, two adult hands tearing a piece of flatbread over the platter, bright midday sun throwing crisp shadows across a red and indigo patterned tablecloth, no faces, no text, no menus, no logos, no readable interior.

Why New Year's Day: in 2027 it lands on a Friday and is a California state holiday, so plenty of people have a free lunch hour.10 KQED reported in 2025 that the area around Maiwand Market in the Centerville District "has even become known as Little Kabul," with nearby restaurants serving kabobs and bolani, so the dishes in the caption are ones local diners already look for.11 The 58.6°F normal January high backs up the line about the sun.9 And with 168 full-service restaurants in the Fremont ZIP codes, a post naming one day and one dish has a better chance of standing out than a generic photo.6

Example postFacebook

Example post for a bonsai and succulent nursery in Fremont

The rainy season is back. Fremont's December rainfall averages close to 3 inches, so move succulents under the eaves and water only once the soil has dried out. On Saturday, Dec 12, at 10 a.m., we're holding a small juniper bonsai class at the nursery: learn how to trim, practice shaping branches with aluminum wire, and take home the small bonsai you worked on. Eight seats per class; shears, wire and moss are on us. Tap the link in the post to send a booking request, and we'll reply once it's confirmed.

Shown in English. Presly posts it in Traditional Chinese.

Example post image: Close-up of two adult hands trimming a small juniper bonsai with fine-tipped shears on a weathered wooden bench, green moss covering the soil in a shallow unglazed pot, a loose coil of copper-colored aluminum wire beside it, soft gray foggy overcast morning light, no faces, no text, no labels, no logos.

The reasoning: rain at the Fremont station climbs from 0.69 inches in October to 1.59 in November and 2.97 in December, when measurable rain falls on 10.3 days, so the care tip arrives as the weather turns.9 Bonsai Empire notes that conifers can be wired over long stretches of the year, which makes a December wiring class a reasonable offer.12 The post is in Traditional Chinese because 36,970 Fremont residents speak Chinese at home, 17.1% of those 5 and over, and 17,111 of them report English below "very well" (our arithmetic).2 Competition is thin, too: Alameda County as a whole counts 38 nursery and garden center locations.13

What is the best social media scheduler for a Fremont small business?

We recommend Presly. Here is how it lines up with the jobs a Fremont owner actually has:

  • Language. The feed can run in Traditional Chinese, Hindi, Spanish or another option on the list, so a shop doesn't have to choose between its regulars and its reach.
  • Coverage. A single queue feeds 10 platforms. The Google Business Profile post goes out on the same schedule as the Instagram one, which helps when someone near Pacific Commons searches on a map.
  • Timing. The busy stretches here are predictable: Train of Lights evenings from November 20, Thanksgiving week, New Year's Day, then Festival of the Arts weekend in August.141015 Posts can be lined up for each.
  • Follow-through. On Growth and Pro, a post can link to your booking page, and the replies it draws arrive in one place instead of four apps.

How much does a social media manager cost in Fremont?

At the metro median, a full-time marketing specialist costs roughly $10,270 a month in base pay (our arithmetic). Presly costs $39 to $159. BLS publishes no wage series called "social media manager." Its closest occupation, 13-1161, groups marketing specialists with market research analysts, and in May 2025 that group's median in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro was $123,250 a year, or $59.25 an hour. Public relations specialists there were paid a $102,520 median.16

Plan by plan, at that hourly median (our arithmetic):

PlanMonthly priceSpecialist time it equals
Starter$39About 40 minutes
Growth$79About 1 hour 20 minutes
Pro$159About 2 hours 41 minutes

Twelve months of Pro, $1,908, is about 1.5% of the annual median. Turned around, one 40-hour week of specialist time, $2,370, would cover Pro for about 15 months.16 Those are wages only, before payroll costs or benefits. Agency rates range too widely to quote, so we leave them out.

Should a Fremont business hire an agency or use an app?

Answer three questions honestly, and the choice usually becomes clear.

  1. Do you need strategy, or do you need consistency? An agency earns its retainer on campaigns, brand work and paid ads. If the real problem is that nothing has gone up since spring, that is a consistency problem, and an app solves it at $39 to $159 monthly.
  2. Which language do your customers read? If your feed belongs in Traditional Chinese or Hindi, ask any agency whether the person writing your captions writes that language natively. With Presly it is a setting.
  3. What happens after someone sees the post? If the answer is a booking request, a table for six or a review that needs a reply, you want those arriving where the posts are made. On Growth and Pro, they do.

If your answers are "consistency," "one language" and "requests and replies," an app fits. If you want a person planning quarterly campaigns and managing ad budgets, an agency is the better spend.

How do Fremont's five original districts change what a caption should say?

Fremont was assembled from five towns, and residents still use those names, so "in Niles" or "near Warm Springs BART" tells a reader more than "in Fremont." Centerville, Irvington, Mission San Jose, Niles and Warm Springs were incorporated together as the City of Fremont in 1956.17

District or landmarkWhat it gives a caption
CentervilleKQED described the area around Maiwand Market as known locally as Little Kabul, with naan baked daily and kabob restaurants nearby.11 Food posts can name it plainly.
NilesEssanay made more than 350 films here from 1912, Chaplin's The Tramp among them, and the silent film museum screens films on Saturday nights.18 About a dozen antique stores, shops and restaurants sit within four blocks, mostly on Niles Boulevard.19
Niles StationThe Niles Canyon Railway's Train of Lights boards at 37029 Mission Blvd.14
Warm SpringsBART opened Warm Springs/South Fremont station at 45193 Warm Springs Blvd. on March 25, 2017.20 "Two minutes from BART" is a useful line.
Downtown and Central ParkThe Downtown Event Center at 3500 Capitol Ave. hosts Fremont Street Eats on Friday evenings, and summer concerts play at the Central Park pavilion by Lake Elizabeth.21
Pacific CommonsThe Block at Pacific Commons, 43440 Boscell Rd., ran its own summer concert series in 2026.21
Irvington and Mission San JoseTwo of the five founding towns; their names still work as directions.17

What does Fremont's rain pattern tell you about posting?

Fremont has two seasons that matter for a shop: a wet one from November to March and a dry one from April to October. The figures below are NOAA's 1991-2020 normals for the FREMONT cooperative station on the city's west side near the bay.9

  • Rain is concentrated. Of 15.94 inches a year, 13.25 fall from November through March, about 83% (our arithmetic). July averages 0.00 inches. Rainy days follow the same shape: 46.3 of the year's 60.1 days with measurable rain come in those five months (our arithmetic).
  • Winters are mild. January's normal high is 58.6°F and its low 42.6°F. Nights at or below freezing average 2.8 a year, and the station records no snow.
  • September is the warmest month. Its normal high, 78.3°F, edges out August's 78.2°F, and September has the most 90-degree days, 3.6 of the year's 12.5.

For a business, the wet months are the ones to plan around. A rainy Saturday changes foot traffic in Niles or downtown, so keep a short "we're open, parking is close" post ready, and if you close early, enter special hours on your Google Business Profile so the listing stays accurate.22 In the dry season, patios, outdoor seating and evening events carry more weight in captions.

Which dates belong on a Fremont posting plan, wet season and dry?

Plan in two blocks that follow the rain: the holiday-heavy wet season, then the event-heavy dry season. Dates below come from California's state holiday rules, the organizers and the City of Fremont, checked on October 18, 2026.1021 Where an organizer hasn't published a 2027 date, we give the usual timing or leave the event out.

Wet season, November to March

  • November 11 (Wednesday): Veterans Day, a state holiday.10
  • November 20 to December 30: Train of Lights evenings from Niles Station on select dates, departing Niles at 4:30 p.m.; the railway lists the 2026 season as sold out.14 A post for riders looking for dinner before boarding fits here.
  • November 26 and 27: Thanksgiving and the day after, both state holidays.10 Order-ahead posts work best the week before.
  • November 28 (Saturday): Brazen Racing's Quarry Turkey half marathon, 10K and 5K at Quarry Lakes Regional Park.23
  • December 31 and January 1: New Year's Eve is a Thursday; New Year's Day, a Friday and a state holiday.10
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Day: Monday, January 18, 2027.10
  • February 6 (Saturday): Lunar New Year 2027.24 With 36,970 Chinese speakers in the city, it belongs on many shops' plans.2
  • February 15 and March 31: Washington's Birthday and Cesar Chavez Day, both state holidays.10

Dry season, April to October

  • Memorial Day: Monday, May 31, 2027.10
  • Thursday evenings in summer: the city's Summer Concert Series at the Central Park Performance Pavilion ran from June 25 through July 30 in 2026.21
  • July 4: the 2026 parade ran from 10 a.m. to noon in Downtown Fremont, starting at the Main Library. In 2027 the Fourth falls on a Sunday, and the state gives Monday, July 5, as the holiday.2110
  • August 7 and 8, 2027: Fremont Festival of the Arts, downtown, with free admission.15
  • One Saturday a month, summer into fall: Niles Concerts on the Plaza ran July 11, August 8, September 12 and October 10 in 2026.21
  • Fridays through October: Fremont Street Eats ran every Friday evening at the Downtown Event Center in 2026.21
  • September 6, 2027: Labor Day.10

Which kinds of Fremont businesses stand to gain from a regular feed?

In our reading of the ZIP-level counts, the most to gain sits with the many small businesses that depend on repeat local customers. This is our opinion, not a promise. The counts come from the Census Bureau's 2023 ZIP Code Business Patterns, added up across the five ZIP codes with a Fremont mailing address (our arithmetic).6

  • Food and drink: 465 locations, about 8.3% of the 5,575 total (our arithmetic), including 168 full-service restaurants, 184 limited-service spots and 78 coffee, tea and snack bars.
  • Dental and medical offices: 194 dentists and 150 physician offices. Posts here cover hours, booking requests and the people at the front desk, never health claims.
  • Home and auto: 177 specialty trade contractors, 86 residential remodelers, 28 landscapers and 118 auto repair shops.
  • Beauty: 60 beauty salons, 46 employing under five people, plus 32 nail salons.
  • Fitness and lessons: 25 fitness centers, 20 sports and recreation instruction businesses and 20 fine arts schools.
  • Real estate: 143 agent and broker offices, 135 employing under five people.

Small is the norm: 3,185 of the 5,575 locations, about 57%, employ under five people (our arithmetic).6

A Tuesday at an Irvington nail salon on Growth (illustration). Hour by hour, here is how Presly fits around the day:

TimeWhat happens
8:30 a.m.Presly publishes a scheduled Instagram post: a close-up of a wine-red gel set, with Wednesday openings.
9:45 a.m.A booking request arrives for Thursday at 4 p.m. The owner accepts it between clients.
12:00 p.m.The weekly Google Business Profile post goes out on schedule.
1:15 p.m.The owner snaps a photo of a finished set and adds it as a manual post. It uses no credits.
3:00 p.m.The owner glances at Wednesday's bookings. Each of those clients hears from Presly the day before the visit.
6:30 p.m.Two Instagram comments and a new Google review are waiting in the Inbox. The owner taps for an AI suggestion on the review, changes a word, and sends it.
8:00 p.m.Tomorrow's Facebook post is already queued; the owner looks it over and leaves it alone.

How often should a Fremont shop post?

Plan on three or four Instagram or Facebook posts weekly and one Google Business Profile post; a small team can keep that rhythm through the rainy months and beyond. Add a posting time or two to your schedule from late November into New Year's Day, when Train of Lights evenings, Thanksgiving and the year-end holidays pile up.1410

The Google post matters more than it looks. Google moves profile posts into an archive once they are six months old, except posts that carry a date range, so August's festival post won't be what a December searcher finds.25 One post a week keeps something fresh on the profile all year.

Can Fremont customers book from my Instagram bio?

They can, once you're on Growth or Pro. Your booking page has its own link. Put it in your Instagram bio and at the end of captions where it fits. A customer taps it, chooses an available time and submits a booking request; a restaurant's table requests show the day, the hour and the party size. Accept each one yourself, or set auto-confirm. The customer gets a reminder from Presly the day before, and a second one 2 hours ahead if you turn it on.

Google also lets business owners add booking links to their own Business Profile, so the same link can sit there. That is a Google feature you set up in your profile.26

What helps a Fremont listing show up in Google Maps?

Google's own guidance points to three things: a complete profile, current posts and answered reviews. For local results, Google weighs how well a profile matches the search, how far the business is from the searcher and how well known it is, and complete, accurate details make the match easier.27 Reviews feed into that last part, and Google encourages owners to reply to them, good or bad.28

Three habits follow. Post weekly, since profile posts move to the archive at six months.25 Set special hours ahead of Thanksgiving, New Year's Day and any rain-day closure, so nobody drives to a dark storefront on the map's word.22 And add real photos of the shop and the work, following Google's photo guidelines.29

What does each Presly plan include, and at what price?

Four monthly plans; every one includes all 10 platforms and analytics.

PlanPrice per monthIncluded
Starter$39A single business with AI captions in your language, AI or own pictures, 10 platforms and analytics; posts you write yourself use no credits
Growth$79Everything in Starter, plus the booking page and an Inbox that offers an AI suggestion when you tap
Pro$159More posts each month, and Inbox replies drafted before you open them
Agency$499Several client businesses handled from one account

Whichever plan you start on, the trial is 7 free days, card at sign-up.

Ready to give Fremont customers a steady feed?

Join thousands of local businesses using Presly to keep posting while they work. Sign up, describe the business and its district, pick the language your customers read, and set your posting times: Start 7 free days, card at sign-up. Autopilot is on from day one. You can review and edit your posts before they go out, or let it run.

Fremont FAQ

How much does a social media manager cost in Fremont?

BLS puts the May 2025 median for marketing specialists in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro at $123,250 a year, or $59.25 an hour. Presly runs $39 to $159 a month for one business.

What is the best social media scheduler for a Fremont small business?

We recommend Presly. It writes captions in the one language you pick, makes a picture or uses one of yours, and publishes to 10 platforms. Growth and Pro add booking and an Inbox.

Should a Fremont business hire an agency or use an app?

If you need someone to post steadily, in one language, at a monthly cost that starts below one hour of local specialist pay, an app covers it. An agency makes sense when you want a person running campaigns.

How often should a Fremont business post?

Three or four Instagram or Facebook posts a week and one Google Business Profile post is a sound baseline, with extra posts in late November and December.

Can Fremont customers book from my Instagram bio?

Yes, on Growth or Pro. The bio link opens your booking page, the customer sends a booking request, and you accept it or turn on auto-confirm. Restaurants get table requests with date, time and party size.

Can a Fremont business post in Traditional Chinese?

Yes. Traditional Chinese and Simplified Chinese are both on Presly's list of 30-plus posting languages. Each business picks one, and every caption follows it.

When does the Niles Canyon Railway Train of Lights run in 2026?

On select nights from November 20 to December 30, 2026, leaving Niles at 4:30 p.m. and Sunol at 7:30 p.m. The railway says the 2026 season is sold out.

Is there a free trial?

Yes. Presly starts with 7 free days, card at sign-up, on any plan.

Which language should a Fremont shop post in?

The one your regulars read. Each business posts in a single language, so a Centerville bakery and a Warm Springs dental office may well choose differently.2

Can my captions name Little Kabul or Niles?

Yes. Add the district to your business description, and Presly can use the name where it reads naturally.1118

What should I post on a rainy Saturday?

Turn that morning's queued post into a two-line note about hours and parking. If you close early, enter special hours on your Google Business Profile.22

Will Presly know about the Train of Lights or the Festival of the Arts?

Presly already knows the seasons and major holidays. You add local events as topics, with the dates the organizers publish.1415

Do I need my own photos?

No, though they help. Presly can create a picture for each post, and any photo you upload can run in its place.

Does Presly cost less than an hour of Bay Area specialist time?

Starter does. $39 is about 40 minutes at the $59.25 metro median hourly wage. Pro, the largest single-business plan, costs $159 a month, about 2 hours 41 minutes (our arithmetic).16

Sources for this guide (29)

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, DP02, Fremont city: language other than English at home 64.2% of population 5+; foreign-born 51.1%; households with a broadband subscription 96.8%. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDP5Y2024.DP02?g=160XX00US0626000 ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4

  2. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, C16001, Fremont city (population 5+ 215,813): speak only English 77,366; Other Indo-European languages 42,080 (8,870 speak English less than "very well"); Chinese incl. Mandarin, Cantonese 36,970 (17,111); Other Asian and Pacific Island languages 22,596 (4,533); Spanish 18,272 (5,940); Tagalog incl. Filipino 7,653 (1,959); Vietnamese 3,865 (1,940); Korean 2,506 (1,281). https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.C16001?g=160XX00US0626000 ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6

  3. U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 city and town population estimates: Fremont city 226,442 (July 1, 2025), 226,738 (2024), estimates base 230,492 (April 1, 2020); Alameda County 1,636,630 (July 1, 2025). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/cities/totals/sub-est2025.csv ↩

  4. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, DP05, Fremont city: median age 39.1; Asian alone or in combination 66.7%. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDP5Y2024.DP05?g=160XX00US0626000 ↩

  5. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey 2022 (AB2200CSA01), Fremont city: 4,716 employer firms, 119,786 employees. https://data.census.gov/table/ABSCS2022.AB2200CSA01?g=160XX00US0626000 ↩

  6. U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023, ZIP codes 94536, 94537, 94538, 94539 and 94555 (Fremont mailing address), summed: all establishments 5,575 (3,185 with fewer than 5 employees); food services and drinking places 465; full-service restaurants 168; limited-service restaurants 184; snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars 78; dentists 194; offices of physicians 150; specialty trade contractors 177; residential remodelers 86; landscaping services 28; auto repair and maintenance 118; beauty salons 60 (46 with fewer than 5 employees); nail salons 32; fitness and recreational sports centers 25; sports and recreation instruction 20; fine arts schools 20; offices of real estate agents and brokers 143 (135 with fewer than 5 employees). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/datasets/2023/zbp23detail.zip and https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/datasets/2023/zbp23totals.zip ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4

  7. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2023, Alameda County, CA: 140,901 nonemployer establishments. https://data.census.gov/table/NONEMP2023.NS2300NONEMP?g=050XX00US06001 ↩

  8. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, S2801, Fremont city: 78,054 households; 96.9% with a smartphone. https://data.census.gov/table/ACSST5Y2024.S2801?g=160XX00US0626000 ↩

  9. NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals, FREMONT, CA (USC00043244): normal highs Jan 58.6°F, Aug 78.2°F, Sep 78.3°F; normal low Jan 42.6°F; precipitation Oct 0.69 in, Nov 1.59 in, Dec 2.97 in, Jan 3.00 in, Feb 3.17 in, Mar 2.52 in, Jul 0.00 in, annual 15.94 in; days with 0.01 in or more Nov 7.0, Dec 10.3, Jan 9.9, Feb 9.5, Mar 9.6, annual 60.1; days at or above 90°F 12.5 (Sep 3.6); nights at or below 32°F 2.8; annual snowfall 0.0 in. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/data/normals-monthly/1991-2020/access/USC00043244.csv and https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/data/normals-annualseasonal/1991-2020/access/USC00043244.csv ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4

  10. California Department of Human Resources, State Holidays: January 1; third Monday in January; third Monday in February; March 31; last Monday in May; July 4 (observed the following Monday when it falls on a Sunday); first Monday in September; November 11; fourth Thursday in November and the day after. Weekdays for 2026 and 2027 are our calendar check. https://www.calhr.ca.gov/employees/pages/state-holidays/ ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7 ↩8 ↩9 ↩10 ↩11 ↩12

  11. KQED Bay Curious, Asal Ehsanipour (August 7, 2025), "How Did Fremont Come to Be Known as Little Kabul?": Maiwand Market in the Centerville District bakes traditional Afghan naan daily; nearby restaurants serve beef kabobs and bolani; the community "has even become known as Little Kabul." https://www.kqed.org/news/12050357/how-did-fremont-come-to-be-known-as-little-kabul ↩ ↩2 ↩3

  12. Bonsai Empire, "Wiring bonsai trees": "conifers can be wired for longer periods throughout the year." https://www.bonsaiempire.com/basics/styling/wiring ↩

  13. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, Alameda County: nursery, garden center and farm supply stores 38 (16 with fewer than 5 employees). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/datasets/2023/cbp23co.zip ↩

  14. Niles Canyon Railway, Train of Lights: 2026 dates November 20, 21, 22, 23, 28, 29 and December 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, 11, 12, 13, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 27, 28, 29, 30; departures from Niles Station, 37029 Mission Blvd., Fremont, at 4:30 p.m. and from Sunol at 7:30 p.m.; 2026 tickets sold out (page updated October 3, 2026). https://ncry.org/ride/train-of-lights ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5

  15. Fremont Festival of the Arts, official site: August 7 and 8, 2027, Downtown Fremont, free admission. https://www.fremontfestival.net/ ↩ ↩2 ↩3

  16. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025, San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (41860): market research analysts and marketing specialists (13-1161) median annual $123,250 (OEUM004186000000013116113), median hourly $59.25 (OEUM004186000000013116108); public relations specialists (27-3031) median annual $102,520 (OEUM004186000000027303113). https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_41860.htm and https://data.bls.gov/timeseries/OEUM004186000000013116113 ↩ ↩2 ↩3

  17. Washington Township Museum of Local History, "Fremont Stories 1956-1976": the towns of Centerville, Irvington, Mission San Jose, Niles and Warm Springs were incorporated into the City of Fremont in 1956. https://museumoflocalhistory.org/research/fremont-stories-1956-1976/ ↩ ↩2

  18. KQED Bay Curious, Rachael Myrow (December 5, 2019, updated July 16, 2024), "How Charlie Chaplin and Silent Films Flourished in the East Bay": Essanay came to Niles in 1912 and made more than 350 films there over four years; Chaplin made five films in Niles, including The Tramp; the Niles Essanay Silent Film Museum has screened films every Saturday night since 2005. https://www.kqed.org/news/11789138/how-charlie-chaplin-and-silent-films-flourished-in-the-east-bay ↩ ↩2

  19. Local News Matters (July 11, 2023), "Fremont's Niles District a treat for antique, film history, railway enthusiasts": about a dozen antique stores, shops and restaurants within a four-block radius, mostly along Niles Boulevard. https://localnewsmatters.org/2023/07/11/fremonts-niles-district-a-treat-for-antique-film-history-railway-enthusiasts/ ↩

  20. BART (March 10, 2017), "Warm Springs Station to open March 25": the 5.4-mile Warm Springs Extension opens Saturday, March 25, 2017; station at 45193 Warm Springs Blvd. https://bart.gov/node/26541 ↩

  21. City of Fremont, The Fremont Connection (June 18, 2026): Fremont 4th of July Parade, Saturday, July 4, 2026, 10 a.m. to noon, Downtown Fremont, starting at the Main Library; Summer Concert Series Thursdays June 25 to July 30, Central Park Performance Pavilion; drone show over Lake Elizabeth July 2; Fremont Street Eats every Friday through October, 5 to 9 p.m., Downtown Event Center, 3500 Capitol Ave.; Niles Concerts on the Plaza July 11, August 8, September 12 and October 10; Pacific Commons Summer Concert Series at The Block at Pacific Commons, 43440 Boscell Rd. https://content.govdelivery.com/accounts/CAFREMONT/bulletins/41cbac6 ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7

  22. Google Business Profile Help, "How to set Special hours." https://support.google.com/business/answer/6303076 ↩ ↩2 ↩3

  23. Brazen Racing, Quarry Turkey: Saturday, November 28, 2026, Quarry Lakes Regional Park, Fremont; half marathon, 10K and 5K. https://www.brazenracing.com/quarryturkey/ ↩

  24. Farmers' Almanac, "When Is Chinese New Year?": "Lunar New Year 2027, also known as Chinese New Year, begins on Saturday, February 6, 2027." https://www.farmersalmanac.com/when-chinese-new-year ↩

  25. Google Business Profile Help, "Create & manage posts on your Business Profile": posts older than 6 months are archived unless they carry a date range. https://support.google.com/business/answer/7342169 ↩ ↩2

  26. Google Business Profile Help, "Manage your local business links." https://support.google.com/business/answer/6218037 ↩

  27. Google Business Profile Help, "Tips to improve your local ranking on Google": relevance, distance and prominence. https://support.google.com/business/answer/7091 ↩

  28. Google Business Profile Help, "Manage customer reviews." https://support.google.com/business/answer/3474050 ↩

  29. Google Business Profile Help, photo and video guidelines. https://support.google.com/business/answer/6103862 ↩

Your next week of posts, ready before Monday.

Try Presly free for 7 days

Card required. Cancel before day 7 and you pay nothing.